Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem printing Japanese characters

Posted on 1997-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have Japanese Win95 installed on my machine but everytime I try to print out Japanese chars I get garbage out. Otherwise, everything looks fine on the screen. Are there extra drivers that I need to install? If so, where can I get them? I am trying to print from corelThanx
0
Comment
Question by:dtan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1748552
Give more information, please: from what programs do you try to print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtan
ID: 1748553
I am trying to print from Corel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtan
ID: 1748554
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 20 total points
ID: 1748555
International Fonts Printed as ASCII
on PostScript Printers

Article ID: Q135228
Creation Date: 17-AUG-1995
Revision Date: 18-SEP-1995

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS

In some international versions of Windows 95, you may encounter the
following problems when you print to a PostScript printer:

High-byte glyphs (non-ANSI glyphs) are printed as ASCII characters
instead of the appropriate international character.
Some TrueType fonts (such as Arial, Times New Roman, and Courier)
are printed as U.S. ASCII characters instead of Hebrew or Arabic.

CAUSE

TrueType font substitution is enabled. You should configure your printer to
always use TrueType fonts.

RESOLUTION

To configure your printer to always use TrueType fonts, follow these steps:

1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Printers.

2.Use the right mouse button to click the PostScript printer, and then
click Properties on the menu that appears.

3.On the Fonts tab, click the Always Use TrueType Fonts option button.

4.Click OK.
0