Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3D Rotation

Posted on 1997-06-02
8
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Can anyone direct me to information on the web that describes the equations used for rotation of 3D objects? I have an application where I need to rotate an object and have been unable to get a suitable answer from my calculus & analytical geometry textbooks.  I'm sure there are some 3D gamers out there that have the answer. Thanks.

Jeff Jolie
0
Comment
Question by:neame
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 200 total points
ID: 1336766
For 150 - 200 points I can send you the full source code and
executable for such.  It does 3D rotation in real-time.
Has all the matrix operations.  It works only on wire-frame
objects though.

Solid modeling rotation is a little more complex, especially
if you want to implement shading and such.  If this is what
you want you might look into Direct3D.

Otherwise my program will work fine and is pretty quick.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1336767
It's not a web site, but this is about the best book on the topic that you can get. 3D graphical work is not complicated, there is a simple pipeline of operations to be followed. This process is fully explained in this text:


"Computer Graphics"

Author / Editor: James Foley

'This work on computer graphics presents examples in the C programming language, and illustrates the
techniques presented. It details programming with SRGP, and algorithms in 2D and 3D graphics. An
explanation of the mathematical principles of geometric transformations and viewing is included.'

Hardback          £ 39.00
Publisher:        Addison-wesley Longman Higher Education
Publication Date: 21/08/1995
ISBN:             0201848406


0
 

Author Comment

by:neame
ID: 1336768
Please send me the 3D source code.  I've increased the points by 100, for a total of 150.  Please send the code ASAP.  Thanks, appreciate your help.
Jeff Jolie
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1336769
Actually...you didn't increase the points at all.

I'm pretty pisse off at this...but I will send you the source.
Don't expect them quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neame
ID: 1336770
Your attitude leaves much to be desired.  I did increase the points to 100 when I responded, as the text in my message indicated.  Why the program didn't accept it I don't know, but from my response don't you think that was my intention?  If you can't be more professional about this I you can keep your attitude and your source and I'll keep my 150 points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mheacock
ID: 1336771
Do you want the source or not?  I'm not going to apologize.

I don't know your intentions...whether they be honourable or
not.  All I know is that the question remained a 50 pt question.

If you still want the source...and I am still offering it...
tho it is no skin off my back either way...I'll need your
e-mail address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neame
ID: 1336772
neame@connix.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1336773
Calm down, guys!
0