?
Solved

connecting with two macs

Posted on 1997-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How can you connect mac modems directly to do file transfer.  Do you need any special software or hardware(besides a modem).
0
Comment
Question by:bryler
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olv
ID: 1581106
Are the machines in the same room or physically separated ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
knh earned 200 total points
ID: 1581107
The modems most likely came with communications software -- perhaps ZTerm or kermit or MicroPhone...

But reagrdless of what they have right now, I would highly recommend using ZTerm (available at info-mac) since xmodem is so fast and efficient.
http://hyperarchive.lcs.mit.edu/HyperArchive/Archive/comm/term/zterm-101.hqx

Once ZTerm is installed on both machines, set up one to answer incoming calls -- the AA (auto answer) light on your modem should come on, if it has one.

Now call in with the other machine.  Once they are connected (and make sure that your connection settings are the same on both machines (8N1 perhaps?)) you can type messages on either machine and have them seen on the other machine's terminal.

Whoever wants to send the file should start the send (using zmodem) and the other user should start the receive.

Pretty easy.

Now that assumes that these machines are not in any sort of Localtalk proximity -- much easier and faster.  For that, though, you need two localtalk phonenet connectors and a length of phone cord.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581108
Phone-net cables ????
A serial cable configured using Appletalk
(in the chooser) will see the other Machine as an Appleshare mountable volume (slow though)
0