Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SDI app with no border

Posted on 1997-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to create an SDI app with no border, title bar, min/max or system menu.  I tried to do this in the PreCreateWindow() of my class derived from CFrameWnd but my negating the WS_SYSMENU, WS_CAPTION, WS_BORDER, and WS_THICKFRAME just get ignored.  On advice from another user I did the following in InitInstance() of CMyApp:

m_pMainWnd->ModifyStyle(WS_CAPTION | WS_THICKFRAME |    WS_BORDER, WS_CLIPCHILDREN );
m_pMainWnd->SetWindowPos(NULL, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_NOMOVE |    SWP_NOSIZE |
   SWP_NOZORDER | SWP_DRAWFRAME);
m_pMainWnd->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
m_pMainWnd->UpdateWindow();

For reasons I don't understand, the WS_BORDER in the above code makes the difference between a title bar showing up or not.  But with the WS_BORDER, I of course get a border around my app.

So, my question is this: how can I create an SDI app without a border, min/max, system menu and title bar?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:JanetG
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:umesh053097
ID: 1301952
You could try using SetWindowLong or SetClassLong in the OnCreatehandler of the derived CFrameWnd class after the default OnCreate.For example,if (CFrameWnd::OnCreate(lpCreateStruct) == -1)
            return -1;DWORD dwClassStyle = ::GetClassLong(m_hWnd, GCL_STYLE);
dwClassStyle |= CS_SAVEBITS;
::SetClassLong(m_hWnd, GCL_STYLE, dwClassStyle);
0
 

Author Comment

by:JanetG
ID: 1301953
No, this doesn't have any affect (and in fact I had already tried this).  If I spy on the window I see the styles are turned off--but for some reason I continue to see a border around my app.

Before replying with suggestions, please just give it a try.  Try to create an SDI app with no border, no title bar, no system menu, and no min/max.

Thanks.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:umesh053097
ID: 1301954
TrySetWindowLong(m_hWnd, GWL_STYLE, WS_POPUP);
Seems to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:byang
ID: 1301955
PreCreateWindow() should work. Can you post your PreCreateWindow() code here ?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1301956
Do the following in your frame window PreCreateWindow(),

BOOL CMainFrame::PreCreateWindow(CREATESTRUCT& cs)
{
    cs.style = WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE;  // or others you want
    cs.dwExStyle = 0;  // or others you want

    return CFrameWnd::PreCreateWindow(cs);
}

0