Solved

unencrypt a database

Posted on 1997-06-03
10
474 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have written a stock control programme for  our small shop in vb4.
 Our weekly spares order is is transferd to a professional  program written by our suppliers when the order comes back down the modem the price and availabilty of the spares our stored in a microsoft access database,when i try to look at the database using microsoft access the information looks like  this>@~%$£G544~.
As a novice i wish to now is this encryption and is it possible to unencrypt it if so how?
if it is not possible would sombody tell me also.  .

have tried unecrypt with access but this was did not work.
telephoned the company that wrote the programme and they said that
the database was welll encrypted.
does this mean i can not decrypt it
0
Comment
Question by:hotpoint
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dansari
ID: 1426805
Microsoft Access should do the decryption - encryption only makes the database indecipherable from another program, such as a word processor.  No password is required for decryption.

Passwords can be set for Access databases, but then Access would ask you for the password if this were the case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1426806
I think there has been a transmission error when you transferred the order files. Did you receive any error messages doing it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkAge
ID: 1426807
You saied that you're trying to look at the data base, how?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hotpoint
ID: 1426808
have tryed unecrypt with access but this was did not work.
telephoned the company that wrote the programme and they said that
the database was welll encrypted.
does this mean i can not decrypt it
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotpoint
ID: 1426809
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotpoint
ID: 1426810
have tried unecrypt with access but this was did not work.
telephoned the company that wrote the programme and they said that
the database was welll encrypted.
does this mean i can not decrypt it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1426811
If they have encrypted the data manually, it might be very hard to decrypt it. Try asking them how to decrypt, as I assume that there is no secret information in the database since you can read it all out using their program?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chizl earned 200 total points
ID: 1426812
If you don't have the decrypter, algorithm of the crypter, or a very good hacker your will not be able to decrypt it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotpoint
ID: 1426813
where do i get a hacker or is that out of  a beginners league
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chizl
ID: 1426814
It would be hard to find one to admit it.  There are many that will say they are, but are all talk..  If you want one of those go to:
http://www.hitbox.com/wc/MAKElists/top10HackingPhreaking.html  and find a site with someones email and ask them..

L8r,
Chizl
The Source Site
http://www.sourcesite.simplenet.com/
The ONLY all platform all language source code site on the net!
0