?
Solved

Version control binary files in RCS

Posted on 1997-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We are currently using RCS on Solaris 2.4, and will port to SGI IRIX 6.2.   We do have plan to put all document files (Binary files created by FrameMaker) in RCS, just like all C source codes.  I couldn't done that even with the latest RCS version!  

From the documentation, I suppose can version control binary files by using RCS, does anyone can help me figure out what I did wrong?  (I am a UNIX programmer).

Thanks

John Ma
0
Comment
Question by:jma050197
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1293182
RCS relies on diff to determine the changes between versions. Since diff can't handle binary files, RCS can't either. I suppose.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lockhart earned 200 total points
ID: 1293183
In order to do binary files under RCS, you need GNU diffutils on most systems. I've never used RCS alone, I've always used it in conjunction with CVS (much nicer) and it handles binary files fine.

You must understand that with binary files, its an all-or-nothing diff, not a line by line diff. So, when checking in a changed binary, the entire new version is placed into the history file, not just changed lines as with text files. So, if you're doing a lot of changes and checking them in often, your history files can become quite large. However, I've been doing binary files in CVS (it's layered on top of RCS) for years, and it works fine.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jma050197
ID: 1293184
But, how can I get CVS or diffutils for RCS?  So far, I still make no progress by using RCS/CVS......
0