[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NT disk access hangs

Posted on 1997-06-03
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed NT4.0. It worked fine. I later installed a multiport serial board (Comtrol Rocket Port). Everything worked fine. I removed the board and the drivers. Ever since then, alot of the time when I access a "save as" or "open" function, or anything that brings up a dialog box with the selection field showing the current drive and I select this field to show all the possible drives, it takes up to 5 sec before all the drives show up. I have a P133 with 48 Meg RAM so I know it is not a memory or processor problem. I almost think that NT is trying to access a network component that is not present so it times out. I am not on a network but do have the dial-up network stuff loaded to access my isp. HELP!!!  

To Claify! When a dialog box appears as the result of say a "Save As" selection from the file menu of an application, there is a field in the top left corner of the dialog box that looks like a text entry box that displays the default or current drive where the file is to be shared. When I click in this box to show all the possible drives, the system takes 4 to 5 seconds for the drive hierarchy to become visible.
0
Comment
Question by:ist
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ist
ID: 1778733
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mirkus
ID: 1778734
You have delay time when you open the Control Panel or only When
you Double click on "My Computer" icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ist
ID: 1778735
Edited text of question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1778736
I bet your card driver software left somewhere in the registry an entry which causes this trouble.
2 suggestions:  
- Remove all the dial-up network stuff and reinstall it.
- Dump the registry to a file (regedit /e filenmae) and search in the file for pieces of your removed software. try/guess boardname, manufact., driver-filenmae etc.

let me know what you find.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swatts
ID: 1778737
Do you have TweakUI installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ist
ID: 1778738
The Latest. I have reinstalled the multiport card and I still get the problem. I have removed all the network services and reinstalled them. I still have the same problem. It almost seams like this delay is the result of a task or device that is sleeping because the problems only happens when I havent accessed any thing that has to check all the possible drives. Once the problem happens, it does not happen untill a fair amount of time has elappsed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:changk
ID: 1778739
Sounds stupid, but do you have any power management stuff going on from the BIOS?  Do you have any other OSes installed on the box?  If so, are those doing the same thing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:badbri
ID: 1778740
Have you installed a new CD player lately ?
Some of the new 12x, 15x, etc exhibit this type
of behavior when a CD disk is present. The new
players go into "auto power down mode" when
they haven't been accessed for a while and it
takes a few seconds for them to spin up and
check the disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1778741
Have a look in the eventlog, any announcements there?
Maybe your computer wants to ask the master browser to get a list of the other network computers. Then you would see some browser election messages in the log.

Here some infos about the browser:

If you are running workgroup servers (no domain controller) and want to force a specific server to be the preferred
master browser, set the following registry entry on that server to Yes:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\IsDomainMaster

To prevent an NT Workstation or Server (non-PDC) from acting as a browser, set the following entry to No:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brismith earned 400 total points
ID: 1778742
I think you might have persistent connections to devices that are no longer there.  Do any of these show up in "My Computer"?  From a DOS box, does anything unusual show up in response to the command "NET USE"?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shepherds
ID: 1778743
I had a similar problem. Are your drives OK. Have you tried
any disk diagnostics? Do you have some bad blocks?
0