Solved

erratic mouse

Posted on 1997-06-03
17
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just re-installed Win95 and my mouse is now very jumpy. It flickers quite abit, but most annoying is that when I'm holding the left button to drag or scroll, the pointer will jump somewhere else, thereby activating something else.

I'm fairly certain this is not a "mechanical" problem.  I have cleaned everything.  Everything worked fine before re-installing Win95.  It seems to be a conflict of some kind.
It is a serial mouse, and Device Manager says it and the port are fine.  I have downloaded a new driver from the Logitech Website.

Any ideas?

chet

OKAY! maybe "slp" has to submit something as an answer so I can grade him/her.  It isn't apparent to me how to communicate to experts exchange that this question is solved. I have e-mailed once trying to give "slp" credit.  I have commented twice to that effect. I don't see any other links to follow, and this still shows up as "unanswered".  My mouse and I are very happy again.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cjaynes
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748563
When you re-installed Win95, did you do a complete clean install, or did you install over an old installation?  Also, did you re-install the drivers for your video card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748564
I installed over an old installation.  Funny you ask about the video drivers; No I did not re-install them, but for a reason I can't explain, I suspected the problem may be video related.  I'm going to check out Device Manager now, but if you have an idea...

thanks,

chet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748565
It's just that mouse behavior is heavily influenced by the video driver, and a poorly written driver (or the improper one for the card) can cause all sorts of strange Mouse behavior.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:etxfrsv
ID: 1748566
Have you tried to install the mouse as a Standard mouse?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dinko
ID: 1748567
I am very interesting in this problem.

I had problems like this. Sometimes solution was to change driver.

In one case solution is to add I/O card.
Disable on-board COM1 port  and put I/O card with disabled everythink except COM1.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
ID: 1748568
What model mouse it is? If it is Logitech, is it the type that supports both PS/2 port AND serial? Is it 3 button?
WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU START WITH COMMAND PROMPT, RUN something like c:\mouse\mouse and then run (dos) EDIT? You can see how the mouse behaves as a DOS mouse ("text mode" mouse and it may help in diagnosis.
Yoram.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748569
There are 12 articles at http://search.microsoft.com/kb
Search phrase.........Logitech mouse.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748570
Thanks slp! Problem solved. The new installation had chosen the wrong driver for the video card.  It picked a driver from the card manufacturer(Trident) just not the most recent one. It's nice having the mouse under control again.

thanks again,

chet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748571
Glad it worked; are you willing for me to resubmit my suggestion as an answer and get some points for it?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danrobin
ID: 1748572
First of all take a few steps back to make sure it is not a hardware issue. Restart your computer in dos mode. Run the mouse.exe file, then when it is recognized go into dos text editor. You can then try typing and moving and copying and pasting text with the mouse, if is still erratic then it is time for a new mouse, they do die sometimes.

Cheers
Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748573
wrong answer. Mouse is alive and well.  "slp" gave me the tip I needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1748574
Please give someone credit for this question so it can be removed from the unanswered question pool.

                Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748575
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748576
A N S W E R E D   B Y   " S L P "
 A N S W E R E D
  A N S W E R E D
   A N S W E R E D
    A N S W E R E D
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slp earned 100 total points
ID: 1748577
How's this, I'll reiterate my suggestions in the form of a question so you can grade it.

When you re-installed Win95, did you do a complete clean install, or did you install over an old installation? Also, did you re-install the drivers for your video card?

It's just that mouse behavior is heavily influenced by the video driver, and a poorly written driver (or the improper one for the card) can cause all sorts of strange Mouse behavior.  


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1748578
Oooops, this isn't "Jeopardy", I should have said I'll reiterate in the form of an ANSWER! ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjaynes
ID: 1748579
thanks again
0