Solved

Dial-back with W95-dialer

Posted on 1997-06-03
7
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Using standard W95 dialer, I try to connect to Internet through dial-back. My callup works, the connection is dropped from serverside, my modem is called back and the modem replies. W95 dialer however is trying to disconnect (giving a message box) and does not respond to the call. As far as I can see from statusleds the DCD is not dropped (and shouldn't be according to the modemsetup).
0
Comment
Question by:unikjtf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eizens
ID: 1748580
I think you can play with AT&C1 or 2-4 setting to resolve problem (store it in power-on profile, or write into modem settings in Control panel, or both). It may help if problem is as you explained.
Best regards.
               Eizens
0
 

Author Comment

by:unikjtf
ID: 1748581
With my modem the &C command only accepts values 0 and 1. Values 2-4 seems to block the modem (I guess it returns an error code to the software thus inhibiting further dialing). Value 5 and up seems to have no effect.

I wonder if the problem is in fact due to a 'break' signal from the remote host. I can't find a modem command to ignore receiving a break. And apparently the W95 dialer drops dead when receiving it.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748582
Install a standard modem driver for the modem.
Lemme know what happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748583
Oh yea, I mean from add new hardware.
1. Start wizzard.
2. it will ask to install, choose no|next, follow in that fashion until you get your list of modems and choose standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unikjtf
ID: 1748584
This was originally done. (I guess I chose the "standard 28800 modem").

Jan Ferré

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748585
Is it working. What is the present status.
What make and model modem, Internal or external. Yep, it makes a difference
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748586
OH. Experiment. Don't use the  win95 dialer. Use the DUN box instead and see what happenes.
0