Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Violations when closing

Posted on 1997-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In two of my Applications (totally seperate apps, different data,
everything) when you hit the close button and application error occurs.

ie

Access violation at 0x4be41a49 read address 0x388b5708
83 3a 00 74 63 e8 39 10 00 00 64 88

This errors occurs in Delphi and at Runtime. The Delphi Find Error does not
find the code like that causes this problem (so possibly it is occuring in
the VCL).

Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gdj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrotaz earned 200 total points
ID: 1336806
Are you using your own components?
Do you create any objects?
If so you must free them before closing (in the OnDestroy handler)

Give me some more detail and I'll help more.

Bryan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1336807
Oops...
of course.
Silly me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcrotaz
ID: 1336808
Everything I create I am Destroying (or Free ing, I've tried both).  

One strange thing I have noticed, on a 486 or a slow Pentium the problem does not occur!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gdj
ID: 1336809
 Does the error occur on the same line of code every time? If so why not paste it and the surrounding lines up and it may shed some more light.

  Steven.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 1336810
The error occurs after all of my code has all been processed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdj
ID: 1336811
If you have written some thing like:
mainform.destroy or mainform.free than this might be the problem.
Generally, instead, you should call mainform.Release.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1336812
Thanks - but what did I say?
0