Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver for Mitron E-3200p ethernet adapter ?

Posted on 1997-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Mitron E-3200p is not shown on the supported list in the
documentation that came with the CD-ROM.
But perhaps it's equivalent to another brand.
Or some other solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:bill.m
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgreenup
ID: 1584792
A great deal of cards will work with the generic NE2000 driver.  You card docs might even say "ne2000 compatible" (probably hidden really well, somewhere, if they do).  Have you tried that one?  If not, give it a try, you never know.

Keep me posted.

-chrisg@gibson.gibson.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill.m
ID: 1584793
The manufacturer of the card just e-mailed me a driver.
Between that and chrisg's suggestion, I suspect I have
my solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgreenup
ID: 1584794
Do you want me to resubmit my comments as an answer, or do you want to make sure you've got the complete solution?  :)

-chrisg@gibson.gibson.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill.m
ID: 1584795
My goal is to set up a server as a test bed for web application development.  I had been waffling between using LINUX or WinNT4.
Although I'm not thrilled with sending my money to Bill Gates,
I'm even less thrilled with an ongoing battle through the maze
of being a LINUX admin.  These latest frustrations pushed me
over the edge.  I think your input would've been key
if I had decided to see this thing through, so you might as
well have the points (yes resubmit it as question).
But, I'm selling out to the evil empire.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgreenup
ID: 1584796
No no no no no no no !!  You can't do this to me.  I can't be responsible for losing someone to the dark side.  ;)

Actually, I'm curious about this.  I'm guessing there's more to the decision than the ethernet card?  What did you decide about stability, speed, resources, netbios bug, etc.?  There is a ton of linux supported hardware out there.  Plus, most of the drivers for this hardware exists solely because someone out there uses it, and, as such, will probably give an honest assessment of it.  Not so for windoze drivers as you know, so who can tell about that hardware until it fails?  I'm not saying that the Mitron card isn't worth it; not at all.  I, in fact, know nothing about this particular card.  It's just that I trust the people that use the hardware/software more than I trust the people that make it.
 
Anyway, please reconsider; I'd never forgive myself.  And if saving the points in case someone comes along with *the* definitive answer to your question will help the situation, I'll not be resubmitting my comments as an answer.  :)

Keep me posted.

-chris@gibson.gibson.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 160 total points
ID: 1584797
try to use the AMD Lance drivers or AMD PCInet32 drivers (mitron cards use amd chips)

look at /usr/src/linux/drivers/net/lance*.c

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:bill.m
ID: 1584798
Once Chris Gibson commented, I did not have the option to
withdraw my question.  But I did offer the points to him.
Once jprohart answered, it precluded that possibility.
Since I am not following through with my LINUX setup
(at least now), I cannot evaluate the correctness/usefulness
of the answers, thus my neutral grading.
0