Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dbgrid buttonclick code sample

Posted on 1997-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'd just want to have some sample code wherein you use the buttonclick event of a dbgrid that will pulldown a combo box and then update the contents of the column (with the button) based on the user selection.
0
Comment
Question by:junlabao
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DarkAge
ID: 1426875
What version 4 or 5?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:delhaye
ID: 1426876
Could you B more explicit ?
You have a DBGrid, a button and a ComboBox ?
And so what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:junlabao
ID: 1426877
I'm using VB 5.  I've got both a dbgrid and a combox control.  In the office, we deal with a lot of codes such as product codes, client codes, ..., etc.  It would really help if we are able to let users click a button from a column in a dbgrid and he will be presented with the available codes from a combo box.  Since I've gathered that it is impossible to put a combobox in a dbgrid control (ala Access in datasheet view), we are stumped on how to do this.  I've checked and there is a property in the dbgrid wherein you you are able to specify to show a button whenever the column in the dbgrid has the focus.  Based on the help files, once the button is clicked a "buttonclick event" will be trigered and you can add code to pulldown a combo box.  The problem is that help doesn't have any sample code.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 70 total points
ID: 1426878
I'm not really sure if this is what you looking for, but how about this:  Make the combobox invisible.  Then in the click event of the databound grid move the combobox to the right position on the screen and fill it with the appropriate codes.  Then after the user picks on of these codes in the combobox make it invisible again and copy the code that they picked to the DBGrid.  If you do this make sure the combobox appears on top of the DBGrid, with the ZOrder if necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junlabao
ID: 1426879
It would be best if you can provide me with sample code for the buttonclick event of the bounded dbgrid.  How would I let the code know which column currently has the focus (since you will copying the contents of the combobox to the column with the button)?
0