Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Java in Linux

Posted on 1997-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
A error message
/usr/local/java/bin/../bin/i586/java:
  can't resolve symbol '__lib_malloc'
1.How do I  install Java in Linux?
2.What is the meaning of this error message?
   How  do I  solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mathematics
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1221258
I haven't installed Java under Linux but I do recognize the error.

can't resolve symbol '__lib_malloc'

means that the linker cannot find a library, specifically libmalloc.a

This library, is part of the C/C++ language development distribution. Did you install the development components?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:czamudio
ID: 1221259
what are you trying to do?, install JDK ??
 more info needed!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1221260
Thank for jpk and czmadio.
After I had installed the libc5218,ldso1810 and libXt,jdk 102
I ran java or javac, it had
a error message
  /usr/local/java/bin/../bin/i586/java:
  can't resolve symbol '__libc_malloc'

Did I haven't  something  to do?


  1.How do I install Java in Linux?
  2.What is the meaning of this error message?
    How do I solve the problem?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mathematics
ID: 1221261
Then I can't solve the error message
    can't resolve symbol '__libc_malloc',
when run java.
1. I find my Linux 1.2.13
2. cpio --version 2.3
   ( In REDHAT,it is required with 2.4 )
   rpm -install JDK-1.0.2.rpm
   Segmentation default
3. Why can't resolve __libc_malloc?

Now,I have the following questions:
1.Where can I get cpio ver 2.4?
2.Is it true that no unarchives rpm make
      the error message?
I am so sad about my mind.
Hope any suggestions.
I think I must sleep.
Hope you can tell me an easy rule to install Java
in Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 100 total points
ID: 1221262
Recomendation, upgrade to RedHat4.0 or later then use the ncftp to ftp.redhat.com then use the following command

site exec locate JDK

take not of the location of the package, then exit to your prompt
then use this:

rpm -i <location of the packacge>

remember, upgrade to a newer distribution of RedHat it's better supported and this messages will not apear again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fadl
ID: 1221263
You have probably incorrect version of libc.
There is minimum required libc version in some
README in Linux JDK package.
Michal
0