Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat 4.2 and shadowed paswords

Posted on 1997-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I activated shadowed passwords for Redhat 4.2 as per the booklet says, and
while everything RPM installed works fine, qpopper from Qualcom does not
want to compile/link for me...

What I get is:
------------------------------------------------------------------------
make -f make.linux
make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/local/etc/pkg/qpopper2.3'
cc  -DBIND43 -DHAVE_VSPRINTF -DSYSV -DLINUX -DBINMAIL_IS_SETGID
-DAPOP=\"/etc/pop.auth\" -DPOPUID=\"pop\" -DGDBM -DAUTH flock.o pop_dele.o
pop_dropcopy.o pop_get_command.o pop_get_subcommand.o pop_init.o pop_last.o
pop_list.o pop_log.o pop_lower.o pop_msg.o pop_parse.o pop_pass.o
pop_quit.o pop_rset.o pop_send.o pop_stat.o pop_updt.o pop_user.o
pop_xtnd.o pop_xmit.o popper.o pop_bull.o xtnd_xlst.o pop_uidl.o mktemp.o
pop_rpop.o pop_apop.o md5.o pop_auth.o -o popper.linux -lshadow -ldbm
ld: cannot open -lshadow: No such file or directory
make[1]: *** [popper.linux] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/local/etc/pkg/qpopper2.3'
make: *** [linux] Error 2
------------------------------------------------------------------------

locate says the shadow.h files are out there (and ls confirms it) but ld
doesn't seem to think so. I did modify the make file as per the
instructions for shadowed password support and I don't know what to do
next. If I knew how to back out of shadowing, I would right now... Help!
0
Comment
Question by:LinuxLord
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:czamudio
ID: 1627966
where is located the shadow.h, I think this file must be in /usr/lib check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxLord
ID: 1627967
More: what exactly is ld looking for? Is it really the shadow.h file? Or is it some lib file? If it's the shadow.h file, and that is out there, why won't ld link the executable? Anyone, someone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1627968
Have you tried to locate libshadow.so? ld is looking for it,
and if it's missing, the header files won't help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LinuxLord
ID: 1627969
Somebody else told me the file that it is looking for is libshadow.so. Where (what package [.rpm]) can this file be found?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
timshaw earned 300 total points
ID: 1627970
If you installed the shadow kit correctly, you should have a - as well as a shadow.h - a libshadow.a file in /usr/lib.  This is the file that qpopper is looking for:

-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 57770 Jan 30 16:56 /usr/lib/libshadow.a

The details of the kit for this - if not in the Redhat distribution are as follows:

LSM entry follows:

Begin3
Title:          Shadow Password Suite
Version:        3.3.3-951218 (Actually it's 961025)
Entered-date:   18DEC95
Description:
Keywords:       login passwd security shadow
Author:         jfh@rpp386.cactus.org (John F. Haugh II)
Maintained-by:  marekm@i17linuxb.ists.pwr.wroc.pl (Marek Michalkiewicz)
Primary-site:   sunsite.unc.edu /pub/Linux/system/Admin
                220K shadow-951218.tar.gz
Alternate-site: ftp.ists.pwr.wroc.pl /pub/linux/shadow
Original-site:  ftp.uu.net ?
Platforms:
Copying-policy: BSD-like

Don't give up - I have shadow passwords working with everything and it works just fine
0