?
Solved

OT/PPP and GV "modem not responding"

Posted on 1997-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I installed OT/PPP last night, set up Modem and TCP/IP control panels.  Using MacOS 7.6.1 on SuperMac C600L ("typhoon" motherboard) with GV Platinum Comm Slot, recently upgraded to 33.6 by firmware.  
Trying to connect with PPP, I get dialog box saying "modem not responding.  Check cables, make sure properly installed, etc".  
I changed to every connect script I had available.  Same thing.  When using modem scripts that downloaded with the 33.6 firmware upgrade, the PPP control panel shows some commentary that system tries to talk to modem at 115kb, then resets to 57.6, followed by "(-640)", this last looking like an error code.  

I can use this same modem to access CompuServe.  Modem works fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:bcr762mm
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542053
So you're not even getting as far as dialling? Then somehow MacTCP doesn't seem to have chosen the external modem to respond to. It's not looking for an internal one, is it? And, at the risk of insulting your intelligence, but let's try the simple things first, the correct port is chosen in the settings, isn't it? The modem is plugged in to that one?

I ask these banal questions because I had the devil of a job getting a modem going not long ago, and it turned out that there was a bit of a lip on the modem cover, and the plug at the back of the modem, while being firmly screwed in as far as I could see, was prevented by the lip from seating correctly. Occasionally it is as simple as this, no matter how many times you've installed a modem.

Anyway, it's always best to eliminate the easy things first, so pull it all apart and put it back together again (firmly!) once more first.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcr762mm
ID: 1542054
I removed OT/PPP this evening and reinstalled FreePPP 2.5v3.  

I can dial.  I am adding these comments through that account right now.  I have heard that OT/PPP is more stable, and that's why I tried it.  

As for Rifty's comments about modem settings, yes, I used Modem control panel and 5 different modem scripts there to try to reach the modem.  No success.  

Now back with FreePPP and TCP/IP.  Still interested in OT/PPP so I can keep the better of the two.  


0
 

Author Comment

by:bcr762mm
ID: 1542055
By the way, error codes offered by OT/PPP when trying to initialize modem were (-6047) and (-6019).  Codes were shown only when Modem was set to use GV 33.6 for ARA OT/PPP script, provided by GV with their ROM updater.  

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcr762mm
ID: 1542056
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1542057
While we're going through the dumb questions, have you installed OT1.1.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcr762mm
ID: 1542058
Dooly asks whether I've installed OT1.1.2.  Yes.  Got it with OS 7.6 release CD, after carefully removing all traces of FreePPP 2.5v3, AICK, etc, as advised.  

Best regards,
BR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:idjohnso
ID: 1542059
make sure FreePPP or MacPPP (pref the later) is installed in the extensions folder, ConfigPPP in the Control Panels folder, TCP/IP in the control panesl folder, and all the extensions with OT in the name in the extensions folder.

Go to the chooser and make sure AppleTalk is off.  It may be trying to connect via an AppleTalk network. Just to be on the safe side, if your not planning on using AppleTalk, go the the AppleTalk control panel and select Remote only (this will keep it from taking the modem port if AppleTalk accidently gets turned on).  Go to TCP/IP and make sure that MacPPP or FreePPP is chosen.  If  you have both listed, then go throw away the FreePPP extension and restart.

Now that MacPPP or FreePPP is selected in TCP/IP.  Make sure that the PPP server is selected in the configure spot.

Now go to ConfigPPP and check to make sure the correct modem port is selected at the top.  Then hit config..

set the port speed to 38k, click the tone dial radio button, set the init string to AT&F (or ATm0 for no sound when dialing).

If you don't have the connect script filled out, do it now, the ISP you have should tell you what it is.

click done and try hitting open on the control panel.

if the error persists.  Check all cables.  Phone line going from wall to modem?  try plugging a regualar telephone into the phone jack the modem uses.  Dialtone? try borrowing a friends modem.  (I had this same prob until i borrowed a friends identical modem. pluged it in and it worked.  brought mine to his house where his worked mine didnt.. ended up that a power surge killed the modem.)


0
 

Author Comment

by:bcr762mm
ID: 1542060
Nice detail on solving PPP problems using FreePPP or MacPPP.  However, my question asks how to get a modem to respond to OpenTransport/PPP, which is different software altogether.  It takes the place of previous PPP versions such as FreePPP.  

Your answers don't pertain to my problem.  

Sorry.  I'll give you 25pts just for your trouble.  I don't have the time right now to try going back to OT/PPP to see what I may have missed.  I'll stick with FreePPP 2.5v3 for now.  

Very best regards
Brian Rachocki
bcr762mm@tioga.net
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
themacman earned 140 total points
ID: 1542061
from the descriptions you give, you're modem obviously works fine.



I've used OT/PPP with a GV Telport Platinum at 33.6 with the GV script and it worked flawlessly. I would say the problem is in the software. I assume TCP/IP, PPP, and the Modem Control Panels are all set up correctly.



Here's what I would do as a test:



1) install a clean system 7.6.1

2) install clean OT and OT/PPP. Make sure you use the latest versions for your OS.

3) install the modem scripts from GV

4) make sure TCP/IP, PPP, and Modem are set correctly (Use PPP server, etc, etc.)



Try it. I suspect something is conflicting with your OT/PPP setup. an old pref file or extension.



let me know how it turns out.
0