Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I do This?

Posted on 1997-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I don't know CGI, but am familiar with Pascal, C, and HTML - I would like to write a program that is able to transfer information entered on a form, and write it to the page - similar to a guestbook.  I just need it to support two fields:  1.  Name  2.  Email Address   Any help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:baller20
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cgreenup
ID: 1828184
I assume you want to write it in C, since you're familiar with it, in which case, I can't be of much help, as I'm not familiar with C.  However, I have heard of something called 'cgi.c' which I assume contains all the code necessary to handle the cgi part of the program.  Maybe if you take a look at its source/docs that will tell you what you need.

-chrisg@gibson.gibson.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:baller20
ID: 1828185
I'm not sure what you mean.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icd earned 200 total points
ID: 1828186
Here is a simple perl script that will take input from a form and output it to a html document.

---- cut here ----
#!/usr/local/bin/perl

require "cgi-bin.pl";

print &PrintHeader;
print <<__END_OF_HEADER__;
<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>
<BODY>

EMAIL: $in{'email'} NAME: $in{'name'}<br>

</BODY>
</HTML>
__END_OF_HEADER__
1;

---- cut here ----

You can of course adapt this to output more complex documents but you can see the basics here.
0