Solved

How to get manual for my motherboard?

Posted on 1997-06-06
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I using the triton 3 VX motherboard.  However I don't have the manual for it and now I get the speed(MHz) indicator and want to install it but without the manual I don't think I can do it.  Also, is there's parity and non-parity between the EDO Ram?
0
Comment
Question by:phil9199
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daadams
ID: 1599991
Here is the web site for Triton Documentation online. You will find most of what you want here. I hope this helps.

http://www.award.com/Docs/Triton_VX.htm

                    Allen Adams
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil9199
ID: 1599992
can I have something with a picture for it(I'm not good with those terms in that web site...)?  I'm not sure is there's any parity and non-parity different in EDO Ram?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gangclar
ID: 1599993
To get the specifications for your motherboard, go to the web
site of the motherboard manufacturer,
e.g. Elite Group - www.elite.com.tw

Extended Data Out (EDO) ram comes without parity chip as far as
I know. Look at the ram chip module, if there are only 8 chips
per row, they're without parity. Likewise, if there are only 2
chips, you need to check out the product id on the chips.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:phil9199
ID: 1599994
gang,
hmmm... The site you provided seems in chinese...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hammer033197
ID: 1599995
Which jumpers you use depends on who made your motherboard? (Tyan, Rhino, ??), so who makes it?

EDO does not have parity, which isn't a real big deal, because
there is no recovery from parity errors from memory with parity.  If you get a parity error, the action (last I saw this was on an
*original* IBM PC-384K 8086) was to lock the computer and
say "parity error" on the screen.  ECC, otoh, does provide a way to correct for parity errors, so if robustness is your issue, you should check to see if your motherboard supports ECC Ram.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogey earned 100 total points
ID: 1599996
When you say you have a "speed MHz indicator", do you mean an external digital display that represents the speed the motherboard is running?  

If so, these are not tied specificaly to anything on the motherboard except the "turbo LED".  The digital settings on these displays are irrelavent to the actual speed of the motherboard.

Set the display to show anything you like.

If this is not what you are referring to, list some details as to the manufacturer, part number, chipset, bios, and other specifics so that a manual can be located for this board.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1599997
Well if I were you, I would go, run, call, send a fax, send a email,  to the people i bought the card from... Of else just go to the computer stor you normally shops in and tell them your problem... Then the manufacturers are normally really helpfull. You could always call them and tell them your problem and ask if they coul send/fax a copy of the manual..I have done this sometimes..

Good luck...Allways
0