Solved

Drive A light on going to MS DOS mode

Posted on 1997-06-06
9
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently installed an upgrade of WIN95 over my old WIN95.  This was because I was having trouble signing on to an Internet server and was advised my WIN 95 probably had a bug in it, being over a year old.  

After doing that, the original problem went away.  And after some tweaking, everything else is working OK, EXCEPT, now when I shutdown and reboot in MS DOS Mode, my floppy drive light comes and and stays on until I put in a floppy, address the drive, then go back to C.  The light then goes out and all is normal.

The light being on does not seem to affect any operation.

This did not happem before I did the WIN95 upgrade installation over the top of my older WIN95.

Any ideas on how I can get this back to normal with no A drive light after rebooting to MS DOS mode?  Appreciate any assistance.  
0
Comment
Question by:Red Top
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748654
I have had problems booting to DOS. there are two things concerned here. One it the DOSSTART.BAT file located in C:\WINDOWS, and the other one is exitto~1.pif. Moving these files out of the directory solved the problems for me.

Let me know...

Henrie.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Red Top
ID: 1748655
I want to thank Henrie for the reply even though it did not help me at all.  

Comments on the answer are:  I really have no "problem" booting to DOS.  It boots to DOS fine and everything works as normal.  The only thing is the A drive light stays on until I address the drive with a floppy in it.  As far as I can tell the light being on affects nothing.  It just bothers me because I know it should not be on.

Henrie mentioned the DOSSTART.BAT file.  I read about that somewhere before and tried to find it.  I DO NOT have a DOSSTART.BAT file on my computer.  Not in the windows
directory or anywhere else.  Should I have one?  

I tried moving the exitto~1.pif file as Henrie suggested.  The result was the same.  Also, going to DOS created another new exitto~1.pif file.  Light still on.  No change.

Sorry Henrie, can you think of any thing else?

Any one else?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748656
Most of these problems come from PIF-files existing in the PATH environment and in your C:\WINDOWS\PIF directory (hidden!)
Because you are loading another command.com at exiting to DOS, there must be a reference to A: somewhere.
It could exist in your registry.
Try the following:
1. Check all PIF files in C:\WINDOWS. Use a simple viewer and look if there are any references to your A:-drive in it. Remove them.
2. Check your PIF directory the same way as mentioned above.
3. Make a backup of your registry, go into the registry with regedit.exe and do a search for keys which refer to "A:" and remove these keys.

This should it, good luck.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1748657
You can search your registry using regedit for antyhing that has a path of A:, or A.  You installed your Win95 from A: if I read your notes carefuly.  This can mean that A: is in your path statement, all you have to do is remove A:, or possibly reinstall from a CDROM.

On the upgrade for win95, unless you were working with a Beta version, you should have stuck with the original install, and downloaded the patch files from Microsofts web site. I have many Win95 PC's I have installed from floppy, and many which are origianl Win95 and have all the patches installed right off the WEB.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Red Top
ID: 1748658
Comments for henrie and joe massimino.

Appreciate both your inputs.     But still no fix.

For Henri:  I checked all the pif files.  No references to A:  I went in regedit.  There are no keys with reference to A:

For joe massimino.  Also looked for anything with a path to A:  No luck.  

 I did load the upgrade from CD-ROM, not a floppy.  You are right joe, that it would have been better to install patches than to do a upgrade install.  I did not really think of it, however, I had no way to get to the web anyway to get the patches.

My problem would not let me sign on to my internet service provider which was my only access to the web.  I had cancelled my other previous services already.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1748659
Red Top,
Just found out that if you're running McAfee virusscan in Win95, it checks for the A-drive at shutting down to DOS. Is this applicable to your system? If so, configure McAfee for not accessing drive A: and see if this solves it...

Good luck,
Henrie

0
 

Author Comment

by:Red Top
ID: 1748660
Henrie,

I thought maybe when I read about McAfee, you had found theanswer since I do have McAfee.  However, it did not do this befoe I did the Win95 wupgrade, as I said.  I checked the McAfee files.  
I cannot find any option to set , or any reference that it checks A drive on shut down.  

So no fix yet.    

Do you know how I can tell mcafee to not check A drive?  Where do I check to see if it is doing it?  Is there an ini file or something?  I could find nothing.  My McAfee version is about 6 mo old.  I have McAfee set in my autoexec.bat file to check C boot drive and all memory on start up.  


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 200 total points
ID: 1748661
Go into the VSHIELD configuration manager, it's part of your McAfee installed programs. At tab detection you will see "scan disks on" and a checked box "shutdown".
Uncheck the box and McAfee won't acces your drives at shutdown.

Hope we have solved it now...

BTW. My version is also from dec'96, with updated *.DAT files, so we've got the same version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Red Top
ID: 1748662
Henrie,

Thanks to you, I think I have solved the light problem.

After your last note, I did further checking.  I do in fact have vshield for windows on boot up.  I went in the configuration and removed the direction to access disks on startup and shutdown.  That solved the light problem.

So now we know what caused it.  A question still in my mind is why this did not do it before upgrading the win95.  I guess the newer version has a different reaction to McAfee Virus Scan.

Maybe WIN97 will solve this, too.

Anyway, thanks and good job.
0