Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JVM & Java Assembler Compiler

Posted on 1997-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I wrote a rather complicated applet and it is working fine. But for the obvious reasons of size and speed i would like to write it again in the java assembler language. I found already a lot of information about the virtual machine but i am still looking for more ( if it is relevant to my quest ).
Second, and even more important i would need to get a hold of an appropriate compiler. I know there is one around but so far i haven't had any luck locating it.
So where is the java information location guru who can help me?
                                                            See ya
0
Comment
Question by:mangoest
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1221390
Supercede from Asymetrix has a good IDE that also compiles Java to native code (Win 95/NT (platform)

You can dowload a 15 day trial at:

http://www.supercede.com

or via

http://www.asymetrix.com

Do you still need more info on the VM?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pc012197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1221391
Try looking at

http://siesta.cs.wustl.edu/~djh4/

there's a couple of Java assemblers available. Information on the semantics of bytecode is somewhat difficult to obtain, though. I don't have any good resources at hand.

0