?
Solved

Slow boot of Toshiba Satellite

Posted on 1997-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My new Toshiba 205CDS takes about 2:20 min. to boot.  For 1:10 of this time there is no hard disk activity.  Toshiba is stumped.  We have done scandisk (no errors), deleted all start up applications, renamed autoexec.bat & config.sys, and uninstalled a zip drive.  An Eiger PCMCIA modem & 8 MB additional RAM are the only add-ons.  The unit works fine after booting.  We did step confirmation start up and the wait is after loading some of the drivers.  
0
Comment
Question by:gaprell
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748683
How much ram?
What it speed of your cpu and how large is your registry?
When you type mem/c/p record what is loaded, everything, and please report your memory configuration. At least you free conventional.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1748684
Many times I have seen added interfaces add many seconds to a boot up sequence.  Go through your Cmos setup and verify what bios areas are being cached, or shadowed.  Do you boot with a CD in the drive, have you tried booting without the CD and instead put the floppy back in?  The PC checks the interfaces when you boot so you can swop those things around, all  that smartness sometimes costs a little overhead in the form of boot-up time.  Boot from a dos floppy and see what the difference in bootup time is, how long before it tries to boot from the floppy?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webb earned 200 total points
ID: 1748685
I suppose you've already tried this, but since you didn't mention it -- try reinstalling from scratch, and control the devices it installs to be just those that you actually have (by selecting custom configuration when it asks you if it should search for devices itself). I suspect you have a driver installed for a device that is really not there, so Windows spends a long time checking for it on loading the driver. You won't necessarily be able to discover this by looking at what's running once the system boots, since the driver may exit after failing.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748686
Before you get drastic and re-install, how about mem/c/p, or creating a bootlog.txt, then see what is being loaded.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748687
Also, go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/ choose WINDOWS95;
Search phrase Toshiba. 41 articles will come up. See which applies to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaprell
ID: 1748688
1. I can't afford and don't want to reload - I'm going on a 5    week trip to the midwest in less than 2 weeks.  
2. RAM=16MB user.dat=85K system.dat=700K  CPU=P100
3. Memory:   USED       FREE
   CONV      36.3K      619K
   UPPER      0           0
   RES      196.6K        0
   EXT(XMS) 159.7K       15.7M
     MSDOS in HIMEM
4. Tried booting with & without floppy & CD - no change
5. bootlog.txt: following things looked strange - -

     Load failed   nserver.vxd
       "          ndis2sup.vxd
       "          ebios
       "          vshare
       "          EBIOS
     Device Init failed   vpowerd
     Dynamic Load Device failed   dsound.vxd (file not found)
     Init failure    ppa3.vxd
     Dynamic Load Device failed  serwave.vxd (file not found)

     Load:  7 misc drivers
            gdi.exe
          GDI32.DLL
            GDI.EXE (loaded 4 times)
            3 VGA items
            user.exe
           DDEML.DLL
          USER32.DLL        
            USER.EXE (loaded 5 times)
           17 misc items init/load
            user.exe (load success)
           many other items until terminate KERNAL (the end)

6.  I'm inclined to suffer with slow boot until I get back from     vacation.  Thanks for all suggestions to date.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1748689
It looks like Web gave you the answer. You didn't say anything about this machine being on a network, so remove the network drivers. In fact, remove anything that failed to load and your system won't spend any time trying to load it.

Is there, or was there a network card in this PC?  I can't see any reson for those drivers to be in your boot-up unless they were once used.
0