?
Solved

Stopping network card interrupting PC

Posted on 1997-06-08
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two PC's which I have networked (win95. cards are 8013ep but can be changed.  I also have a Miro DC20 video capture card.  When I want to use the Miro card I have to physically remove the network card from the PC otherwise I drop frames on video capture or replay, this is a real pain.  I have tried the windows 95 "not in this configuration" but it would appear as long as the card is physically in the machine it caused interrupts. Turning the other machine off makes no difference.  There must be a solution to this even if it is solder job with an external switch!!
0
Comment
Question by:southayr
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hpierson
ID: 1544815
Diiferent network cards have widely differing CPU utilization rates. 3Com and Intel cards are known to have very low uitlization rates. Is there any chance of borrowing one of these cards, or getting it from a source that will let you return it if it doesn't solve the problem? I have been able to return cards to PC Connection (800) 800-5555 when the product did not solve my problem.

My understanding of ethernet is that the packets will be examined by every workstation, to see if there is an application that is looking for that packet. In other words, an interrupt may be triggered by the card (requiring CPU cycles) even if networking is not enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:southayr
ID: 1544816
The problem is not to reduce interrupts but to stop them altogether while inputing or outputing video at full PAL resolution and 25 frames per second.  To achieve a steady 25fps the disk (SCSIAV) must be defragmented as even the time taken to move the heads will drop a frame or two, any interrupts at all from a network card will wreck video, particularly during output to video tape.  If the next frame is not at the board the Miro DC20 will repeat the previous frame rather than output nothing but this results in a video jump which is very noticable.
I really nead to kill the card completly, or physically remove it which is what I am doing at present
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1544817
There is a better way to stop the card using resources. You must create two configurations. You can do this by going to Device Manager > Tab Hardware Profiles > Copy > give a name like Miro.
Choose tab Device manager > click on your network card > uncheck the box of current configuration.
Next time you boot, Win95 will ask which config to load and when you want to use your Miro, choose the config where you disabled your Network card. This way the network drivers will not be loaded and cannot interrupt or use resources...

Good luck,
Henrie.

0
 

Author Comment

by:southayr
ID: 1544818
If you re-read my original question you would see I tried that, although the card does not appear in the current configuration and the computer at the other end of the network is switched off, interupts appear to be issued from the card and ruin the video, if the card is physically removed the problem is resolved, Yes I have now tried three different makes of card.  I need to kill the card completely some how without physically removing it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spg1
ID: 1544819
From the question and answers I would guess that you tried removing the network cable from the card, and leaving the card in the machine. Did you try this? It is only a work around.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 800 total points
ID: 1544820
I have some experience with the mirovideo card, and found that a "no name" NE2000 clone or a DEC card that we tried did not result in frameloss, whilst a few other cards did..  And above all, disable any IPX/NWLINK protocolls unless you _really_ have to access a novell server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:southayr
ID: 1544821
To spg1, Yes I tried that, and with the other machine switched off.
To j2, Sounds like somebody understands the problem and has found the answer, I know where I can borrow a DEC card to try at the weekend and if that does not work I shall move on to the suggested ne2000 clone. Many thanks
0