Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to play CD-Game without CD

Posted on 1997-06-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi... experts;

I would like to know how to play some CD-game without CD.
such as Championship Manager.. I see my friend can play..
My friend talk to me that it is necessary to have Flax CD
what is it?


0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alona041797 earned 60 total points
ID: 1106435
There are programs which emulate your hard drive (or parts of it) to be a cd-rom.Such porgrams are fakecd and cdemu2. These porgrams are usually used when you copy an entire cd-rom to your HD and want to run the game without CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 1106436
How to get  Fakecd or cdemu2 to play game..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 1106437
How to get  Fakecd or cdemu2 to play game..  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mosfet
ID: 1106438
One of the best CD-ROM emulation programs I have found is 0cd(that's a zero, not an 'o'). This has a lot of features that most of the others don't have. Some of the others will not always work with every CD.
0