Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The scrolling does work good.

Posted on 1997-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

When I'm using MSIE or Netscape and if I want to scroll down to the end of the page using the arrows on the right hand side of the screen it takes a long time to scroll down to the end.
It's like that the screen has to be rebuild.
It's not only with my browser but also with other program where you can scroll down.

I thought it could be something with the refresh rate but this doesn't help.
I've tried different video drivers but this also doesn't help!

Thanks for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:gp2
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:whiteg
ID: 1748715
If it was just your browser that had the problem then I would say that the page you were trying to scroll down was still downloading.
Could be a memory problem. How much RAM have you got?
Whats the size of your free space on your hard disk ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1748716
possibly related to overall system performance....

you could also try setting the keyboard repeat rate to maximum in your BIOS, and set the keyboard repeat delay to minimum...
(you could also do that from the control panel, but if you do it in your bios, it will also work for DOS applications.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 400 total points
ID: 1748717
Try this in config.sys:
DEVICEHIGH command in your CONFIG.SYS file
====
DEVICEHIGH=PATH TO ANSI.SYS WITH SWITCH /R
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ANSI.SYS /R
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748718
gp2,
Do you happen to have NT on your system,
and have you installed any of these:
Microsoft IntelliMouse version 1.0
Microsoft IntelliType software version 1.1
Microsoft IntelliPoint software version 2.0

The two gentlemen above have a valid point.
It does appear to be video related.

Please answer theirs and my questions.
you may reject my suggestions.
0