Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Desk Top in Fvwm95

Posted on 1997-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I installed Red Hat Linux 4.1. By it's default, when system come up, it gives me 18 virtual desk tops. However,  for normal using, I never used exist 4~5. Could anyone tells me how to change the setting? Which file I should modified?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yxw1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mabs_13
ID: 1628048
In your user directory, a .(window manager)rc is their, this is normally would be .fvwmrc for fvwm, .fvwm95 for fvwm 95, etc, etc... within this file there is a pager section in this file, under that there is somthing like: "pager 4x5" which specifies the pager size, these files normally have lots of comments, to make it easy to edit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yxw1
ID: 1628049
I found the pager section, however, there is no such 4x5 or similar stuff inside.

Please help. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1628050
look at the "DeskTopSize" entry in your .fvwmrc or system.fvwmrc (or in case your use m4 in a file in /etc/X11/.fvwm(something_i_don't_remember)
to see where is the file, do "rpm -qil `rpm -qa | grep fvwm`  | less" and then search with /fvwmrc

(with backquotes but instead of middle quotes)

bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yxw1
ID: 1628051
I checked the DeskTopSize, some of them were set as 3x3 and some of them were set as 3x2 by default. However, I still got 6x3 desk tops.

I checked files under /etc/X11/TheNextLevel; /etc/X11/fvwm
/etc/X11/fvwm95-2

Thanks.


0
 

Author Comment

by:yxw1
ID: 1628052
BTW, I set the Running Level 5 as the system default, ie, X window will be brought up at boot time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628053
That's how DeskTopSize works...
nxm means mn x n virtual screens.
So with 3x3 you get 9x3, with 3x2 you get 6x3 etc.
With 2x1, I get 2x2 and I am happy with that.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1628054
Check the hidden file .fvwm2rc95 in your home directory, and change "DeskTopSize" to "DeskTopSize 2x2". Shutdown X at startup again. If this fails to change anything, then you must have another .fvwm2rc95 in another directory. Do a...
find / -name .fvwm2rc95
to find other occurances. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yxw1
ID: 1628055
Well, after I attempted several times, finall I got it on my system. Let me tell what happened: I found there is a directory: /etc/X11/TheNextLevel, there are several hidden files. On of them named: .fvwm2rc.module and there is a variable: DESKTOP_SIZE, change the number over there and restart my fvwm, I got what I wanted.

Think it over, I'd like give the credit to "mlev". Any one knows how?

Thanks all for your help.

Y. Wang

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 200 total points
ID: 1628056
I know how - just accept this one :)
0