Solved

Who command problem

Posted on 1997-06-09
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Why would when I type the w or who command on Linux would it only show me the first ten dial-up ttys (ie ttyE0 to
ttyE9)?
This makes it hard for me to know how long users have been online. What can I do to either fix it or find out how long users have been online???
0
Comment
Question by:unicorntech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 100 total points
ID: 1584817
finger @that.box.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1584818
But how do I know who to finger if they don't show up using who???
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584819
Don't finger by name... type it like I had it:
finger @that.box.com

That will tell you everybody logged in.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1584820
But I still get the same problem it only shows the users from ttyE0 to ttyE9 and when the tty goes to double figures like ttyE11 it doesn't show up???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1584821
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584822
okay.  what about "ps -ax | grep e[0-100]"
make an alias for it of course... don't want to be typing
that every time.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1584823
Thanks for the comment but that is what I've been doing except I've been doing "ps -ax|grep pppd" and that tells me how many ppp processes are running but not who is using them. What I really need to know is why who doesn't work and what I need to do to fix it. Please help 'cause the comments so far are great!!

Regards,
Jason
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1584824
May be there are corrupted /etc/{w,u}tmp  (or whereever they
reside) files. Remove them carefully.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aldem
ID: 1584825
try "last -20" for last 20 logons. Users who is online now
will be marked as "still logged in", for all other you will
see login/logout/total time.

Of course, you can grep it, if you need only
logged in users. :)

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:unicorntech
ID: 1584826
I've been looking thru the utmp.h file and found an entry for the length of the tty entry output. This is set to [2] - should I perhaps change this to [3], recompile and reinstall the kernel?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aldem
ID: 1584827
Kernel is not responsible for handling [wu]tmp files.
It is responsibility of programs like "login", "getty".
And, many programs depends on format of utmp file.

You can change it, of course, but after this you need
to recompile all programs which use it. At least, you
need to recompile: login, getty, agetty, mgetty, who,
finger, last...

But, look at utmp.h more close: entry, responsible for
storing device (line) name [ut_line], is 12 bytes long. And info
about tty stored here.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Devario Johnson
ID: 8130077
Does anyone know of a program that tells an administrator can check to see how how long users are logged into a client machine on a network?

Win 2000 pro
0