Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux and Token Ring

Posted on 1997-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I made my linux kernel by compiling the source code. When I
was configuring make, I was asked if I do have Token Ring
and I have answered Yes (so I hope ibmtr.o is linked in my
kernel) but when I run ifconfig to configure my network, the
answer is 'No such device' and Network unreachable ( route program answer). How to make it working?
0
Comment
Question by:pacho
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grovedc
ID: 1584828
Are you connected to a TR.  Most cards do not initialize
if not connected.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 200 total points
ID: 1584829
Which distribution do you have?, well anyway

cd to /etc/rc.d
edit the rc.inet1

change the device eth0 in the ifconfig command to tr0

and this may be useful to you.

feel free to contact me using email.

czamudio@arzac.com
0