Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Startup menu

Posted on 1997-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In some of the computer has "suspend" mode is in the win95 menu bar, but some don't have it even though the system has power saving mode enabled. The only thing I can get is "power" icon from control pannel.
I know most of notebook computer has that mode but is there a way to get on desktop ?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonkk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748772
Only if you have the capability in your Bios. if not you may be able to buy a new bios, about $35.oo to $50.00. You may have it already. look in you bios.
Also Go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/default.asp
and type search phrase ADVANCED POWER. There is over 75 articles on it. best yougo thru it because you know you system better than me, and much of it is system exclusive.

Let me know if i can help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonkk
ID: 1748773
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748774
Did you look and see if you have APM in your bios?
I don't mind rejection, but if you tell me why, then I can persur other avenues.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webb earned 150 total points
ID: 1748775
Try this: search for "suspend" in the online help. It should show a topic: "Suspend command: showing or hiding". Follow the instructions. They should work if your system can do power management, as smeebud says.
0