Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade XFree86 v3.1 to v3.3

Posted on 1997-06-10
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I upgrade from the XFree86 version 3.1 to version the newest version 3.3.  My current version doesn't support trident TGUI video drivers so I wanted to upgrade it to one that does.  What files do I need to upgrade it and what commands do I type to install it?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:a_si
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drz
ID: 1628088
That all depends on what Linux distribution you're running. The most common ones are RedHat, Debian, and Slackware. (Version numbers with these are also very helpful.) The generic answer for all of these is to go to their respective FTP sites, dig around for XFree86-3.3 packages, grab these and install them.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedric earned 150 total points
ID: 1628089
well, go into your /usr/X11R6 directory then
sh /somwhere/preinst.sh
copy all the tgz packages and the one related to your video card
ungzip and untar all of them
then sh /somwhere/posinst.sh
then XF86Setup will launch the (nearly) autoconfig programm.
Just answer the questions.
then startx and ... have fun.
0