Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can not mount cdrom

Posted on 1997-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an old Toshiba XM-3501B 4X cdrom which connected to the SCSI interface of my pas16 soundboard. The slackware96 did recognize the cdrom at booting, but when I try to mount it, the system locked! Does anyone know how to deal with this problem?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jch061197
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:czamudio
ID: 1628127
do you have SCSI support? try recompiling your kernel. you have to enable the SCSI CDROM support.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 200 total points
ID: 1628128
Which command did you use?
Do you get any messages?
Did you try with different CD's? (maybe you tried with a defective one).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrewC
ID: 1628129
Also some CD-ROM drives require a CD to be in the drive for it to be noticed.  
0