Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting to oracle under two different uid's

Posted on 1997-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Using ODBC ver2 to connect to an Oracle 7.3 database I get an error if I connect as a second user name, even if it is
a different database object. I can connect to two different
oracle databases without a problem.  I am using VB4 and the
standard database object.  Is there a way to dissconnect the
first session or something.  My code looks something like this:

dim db1 as database, db2 as database, rs as recordset

set db = opendatabase("MyDSn",false,true,"ODBC;uid=user1;pwd=pwd1")
set rs = db.openrecordset(sql,dbopensnapshot,dbsqlpassthrough)
opendatabase("MyDSn",false,true,"ODBC;uid=user2;pwd=pwd2")
set rs = db.openrecordset(sql2,dbopensnapshot,dbsqlpassthrough)

The error happens on the last line. If I reverse the order it is always the latter one that fails.
0
Comment
Question by:edjohn
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:y96andha
ID: 1427127
Try creating another Workspace object, and open the other database in that Workspace.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 400 total points
ID: 1427128
Maybe you just left it out but you will get an error on the second opendatabase because you are not setting an object equal to it.

Also have you tried looking at Oracle Objects for OLE?  That is what I use here and I have never had any problems with Oracle and Visual Basic.

If you need examples of using Oracle Objects for OLE just let me know as I do have a seperated BAS file that I use to do anything in Oracle.
0