Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting to bellsouth.net via ppp and RH 4.2

Posted on 1997-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to connect to bellsouth.net via ppp on a linux box. Here is my information:ppp-log-------ifup-ppp: ppp started for ppp0 on /dev/modem at 115200pppd[697]: pppd 2.2.0 started by root, uid 0pppd[697]: connect script failed Exit./etc/ppp/options-detachnoipdefaultpassivesilentmodemlockcrtsctsdefault routeasyncmap 0mtu 552mru 552domain bellsouth.netname mynameipcp-accept-localipcp-accept-remote/etc/ppp/pap-secretsmyname * mypasswdCONNECT ppp0ogin: ppp0 mynameword: ppp0 mypasswd/etc/hosts.allowALL: 127.0.0.1/etc/hosts.denyALL: ALL/etc/HOSTNAMEsahuagin.bellsouth.net/etc/resolv.confsearch bellsouth.net//(not in script)news is//                                   news.lig.bellsouth.netnameserver 205.152.0.20nameserver 205.152.0.5/etc/hosts127.0.0.1            localhost0.0.0.0  sahuagin/etc/networksloopback   127.0.0.0localnet   0.0.0.0/etc/ppp/chatscriptTIMEOUT 5'' ATZOK ATDT*70,3855104ABORT 'NO CARRIER'ABORT BUSYABORT 'NO DIALTONE'ABORT WAITINGTIMEOUT 45CONNECT 45CONNECT ''TIMEOUT 5"NAME:" PPP// LATER REMOVED NAME AND ADDED BELOW"OGIN:" MYNAME"WORD:" MYPASSWDI've tried both the command line and through the xwin program. I hope you can help get me connected. thank youThaddeus
0
Comment
Question by:Thaddeus
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thaddeus
ID: 1584837
The question was formatted when I submitted it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sauron
ID: 1584838
Put the -v option in your command line to chat. This will make it log everything it sends/receives to /var/log/messages.

Pppd is giving you a connect failed message, so it's almost certain to be chat - with more detailed info from the log on what happens when chat goes wrong, you can probably fix this. A solution that often works is, if you are using a chat script in a separate file, to change this, and use a script on the chat command line.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 200 total points
ID: 1584839
I couldn't make much sense of your initial post - try this
simple script:

pppd asyncmap 0 -detach modem crtscts defaultroute +ua \ /etc/ppp/auth \
 /dev/cua1 115200 \
connect 'chat -v "" ATZ OK ATDT5551212 CONNECT'

Create the file called /etc/ppp/auth, put your username on the
first line, and password on the second line.

The backslashes in the above script just indicate that it is
all one line, and that the script should ignore the line breaks
0