?
Solved

NIS on Solaris and HP-UX

Posted on 1997-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Does NIS on solaris and HP-UX supports Password aging?

I have Solaris as a NIS master server and it uses shadowing
(/etc/shadow). And also the HP-UX as another NIS master server.

        As per my understanding, Solaris keeps Password and aging information to /etc/shadow file. Does this password aging information reflects in password maps (NIS maps)?

        Can I access this Password AGING information from my
NIS Client from any of the NIS Master server? and How? (I would like to see the PASSWORD AGING information on my NIS client. How?)

      I also heard that HP-NIS has this password aging information but not the Sun/Solaris NIS.
0
Comment
Question by:asw
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582142
Use yppasswd or ypchpass on your NIS client,
rpc.passwd must be enabled/running on the NIS server.

Ciao
Achim
0
 

Author Comment

by:asw
ID: 1582143
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:asw
ID: 1582144
Edited text of question
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:asw
ID: 1582145
I need the Password Aging information (password aging data of a particular user) to my NIS Client. Is it possible? Does NIS Map keeps this Password Aging information?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582146
ok, AGING was the key you needed the answer.
I'm not shure if it is supported for NIS on HP or Sun.

Nevertheless, any NIS map may contain any data, so the passwd
map can contain aging information.
But keep in mind that  login  is responsible to evaluate and
change this information. So your question tends more to be about
(r)login  and not the NIS maps. Therfore you have to find out
how they (login on the client) can handle aging information and
how rpc.passwd (on the server) does it.
As far as I know, the NIS server must propagate the passwd map
after changing via yppasswd/rpc.passwd.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pxh earned 200 total points
ID: 1582147
Password aging on Solaris can only be used for accounts in the /etc/passwd file or with NISplus. With NIS or YP no password aging can be realized.


0
 

Author Comment

by:asw
ID: 1582148
Can we have any workarround to this? If I try to change my NIS password using yppasswd command, It gives the error that NIS password not changed. I think if you have Password AGING information in your NIS map then user will not be able to change his NIS password using yppasswd.

Can we have some work around for this problem?


0