Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GID from ksh

Posted on 1997-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
My SVR4 system runs several programs which need their own group id. I use newgrp for users to be able the different programs.

How van I determine the GID choosen to take actions according?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:jdsmspro
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 2006393
On some systems, `id -g` gives you the answer.
I don't remember whether SVR4's id is "nice" or "dumb".
Even in the latter case, though, you can manipulate the output of "id".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
henrys earned 400 total points
ID: 2006394
Try this:

(all on one line, of course)

gid=`/usr/bin/id | cut -d ' ' -f 2 | cut -d '=' -f 2 | sed -e 's/(.*)//'`
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 2006395
id -a gives all groups. Otherwise it´s the dumb version.

Thanx1
0