Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reconfiguring Solaris Kernel

Posted on 1997-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm installing Oracle 7 on Solaris 2.5.1.  Oracle requires several sared memory and semaphore parameters to be changed in /etc/system.  However, when I try to start Oracle, I get the following message:

Connected to an idle instance.
ORA-07331: smsnsg: unable to allocate the variable portion of the SGA.
 
07331, 00000, "smsnsg: unable to allocate the variable portion of the SGA."
// *Cause:  The variable portion of the SGA is too big to fit contiguously
//          into one segment.
// *Action: Reconfigure the UNIX kernel to have bigger segments.

What do I need to reconfigure to get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermuffin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
ID: 1812408
Sorry for that naive question: but did you reboot after changing /etc/system? And what are the entries you made? Please post them here.

Peter

0
 

Author Comment

by:cybermuffin
ID: 1812409
Here are the changes required in the Oracle documentation.  And, yes I have rebooted (/usr/sbin/reboot -- -r).

set shmsys:shminfo_shmax=8388608
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10
set semsys:seminfo_semmns=200
set semsys:seminfo_semmni=70
set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=50

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pxh earned 200 total points
ID: 1812410
I suggest that you increase the first number (shminfo_shmmax) to
e.g. 268435456 . This is a number the informix database installation suggested. You can play with (i.e. increase) the other numbers to. Remember they specify maximum values, the shared memory is not taken away automatically.

Good luck,

Peter

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cybermuffin
ID: 1812411
Peter,

It didn't help.  Where can I get a list of the tunable parameters that can be used in /etc/system ?  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hrumayor
ID: 1812412
pxd sugested a to large memory shminfo_shmmax he is sugesting you
a memory size 268 MB of memory, if you dont have alot of memory
dont, use such a large number, try a more decent number lets say
32 MB, any way if you configure a realy large shared memory it will end in your swap system, wat sugested cybermufing is correct
i am using oracle in solaris 2.5.1 with 192 MB of ram, i will send you my /etc/system

        set shmsys:shminfo_shmmax=32000000
        set shmsys:shminfo_shmmin=1
        set shmsys:shminfo_shmmni=100
        set shmsys:shminfo_shmseg=10
        set semsys:seminfo_semmap=250
        set semsys:seminfo_semmni=500
        set semsys:seminfo_semmns=500
        set semsys:seminfo_semmsl=500
        set semsys:seminfo_semmnu=500  
   
you have to boot the machine to get the parameters loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybermuffin
ID: 1812413
All of the previous sessions didn't work.  I still get the same error.  Is there a utility to list what the kernel thinks these paramaters are set to?
0