Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the IRQ of SCSI card in NT 4.0 ?

Posted on 1997-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I use Win NT Server 4.0  ( 1381)+ SP3 + All New Hot Fixes. My computer is Cyrix
6x86, 65 MB RAM, 512 KB Cache.
I have a videocard #9 Motion 771 PCI with 2 MB VRAM. It uses IRQ 11. I
cannot change that! No jumpers, no PnP adjustements.
I have a SCSI card Adaptec AHA-15X/AHA-1510 SCSI Host Adapter. I
configured it to I/O 340-35F and IRQ 12 (away from IRQ 11). My second
HDD is SCSI HP D2645, 1GB, works OK.
For some reason NT installs my SCSI card on IRQ 11 and gives me an
error message each tine I boot:

"At least one service has failed during the instalation..."

When i look in the Event Log, I have the red Stop sign and:
* Source Sparrow
* The driver was configured with an incorrect interrupt for
\Device\ScsiPort2.

I realise that I have to move somehow the SCSI card IRQ from 11 to 12,
inside Nt settings, but I have no option to do that (like for example
in the Device Manager of Win95).
Still I can do that in the Registry, but when I reboot the computer it
changes back to 11 (?!).
IRQ 12 is FREE! There is no device on it. Win 95 works fine with this
config ( I have dual boot).
Please tell me what is going on. What I am doing wrong.
Thank you.
Steve.
0
Comment
Question by:svet
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1778857
The sparrow (AHA 15xx driver) driver only operates with a setting of IRQ 11 under winnt. What you need to do is to swap the video IRQ from your BIOS (under PCI/PNP settings) Manually change the IRQ for the Video to another available IRQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:svet
ID: 1778858
How can I change the videocard's IRQ?
There are no jumpers on the videocard, remember?
There is no PnP management tool for that either.
In the computer's BIOS? No field for that...
How?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
armands earned 100 total points
ID: 1778859
You don't need to change anything on vido card. Since vido card is PCI device it can get available IRQ by itself. What you have to do is in BIOS setup program change the IRQ-11 setting to "assigned to Legacy ISA". The present value is "assigned to PCI/ISA PnP". When it'll be done the AHA will get IRQ 11 and vido card will choose other available IRQ.
0