Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIS on NetBSD

Posted on 1997-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am trying to get a NetBSD box to bind with an NIS server
running AIX v4.2. I have given NIS a home in /var/yp which
also enables it at boot time, properly set the domainname,
and added '+' entries to the proper config files (passwd,
group, etc...) The problem is when I try to run ypbind, it
hangs.

This leads me to believe that it's the masters configuration
that is incorrect as it must not be responding to the client
when it broadcasts for a master, but I can't see what I'm missing.

Does anyone have a clue what I might be doing wrong? (Oh, BTW, the version of NetBSD is 1.2.1 if that helps)

Thanx much...
0
Comment
Question by:nemesys
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582149
have you set your NIS-domainname?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrcnk earned 200 total points
ID: 1582150
I had a similar problem when trying to connect several NeXT machines to our Sun network sunning NIS.  The NeXTs would always hang at the ypbind statement.  No matter what I did (configuration-wise), I could never get them to bind.  However, I eventually upgraded to Solaris (rather than SunOS) and was able to use NIS+.  This corrected the problem, and now the NeXTs can use NIS services.

So, I feel the problem may be with your server instead of with the NetBSD client.  Do you have any machines you can run NIS+ on instead of NIS?  Or, if you are already running NIS+, ignore this answer.

If this doesn't help, you may want to include some more info about the NIS server itself (machine type, OS version, etc.).
0