Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris /etc/passwd file and admintool

Posted on 1997-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
edit /etc/passwd to add a user then using pwconv to update /etc/shadow works fine, except when I use the GUI admintool it doesn't seem to look at either for the UID field number and picks up only the last number used by the GUI tool and not the last one in /etc/passwd or /etc/shadow - does admintool look somewhere else for these if so where ??
0
Comment
Question by:coryg
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:henrys
ID: 2006398
I assume you are NOT using NIS+ (?)
If I manually add a user (either by a straight edit of /etc/passwd followed by pwconv or using /usr/ucb/vipw), the admintool sees the correct UID. If I add a user with admintool, the UID field is always blank.
What Solaris/Admintool versions are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coryg
ID: 2006399
OK:

Firstly ( No I do not use  nor intend to use NIS+ )

Secondly

Use admintool to create Users - The UID field is automatically update to get the next UID number automatically. Now use vi to edit /etc/passwd - Add a user ID remembering to change the UID field to get the next UID number. Save /etc/passwd - use pwconv to update /etc/shadow - the user is now added all works hunky dory - Now use admintool again to create a user - It doesn't get the right UID number - its only got the next one along from the last one added by admintool - I have to manually check /etc/passwd for the right UID and put that one in. Now save that user added by admintool and create another - the same thing happens !!
Where is admintool looking for the UID number !!!!!!!!
The version of admintool is the standard one shipped with 2.5.1 Solaris.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
red031197 earned 200 total points
ID: 2006400
its incremented and hard set in an admintool conf file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2006401
Admintool will do all the boring /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow stuff for ya. thats what admintool is for. Who needs vi to add a user? it creates the home dirs and everything....
0