Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPro overclock on Iwill UW-SCSI motherboard

Posted on 1997-06-13
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have P6NS 440FX Natuma of IWill. It has CPU clocks: 200, 210, 233, 240, 266, 280, 300 MHz.
The Q. is - how to overclock PPro 200-256Kb/512Kb to
233 Mhz?
The MB manual does not consist any info about voltage
selection...  
0
Comment
Question by:start
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogey
ID: 1009493
Why are you willing to risk frying an expensive CPU for minimal performance boost?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allways earned 100 total points
ID: 1009494
What do you mean with "risk frying an expensive CPU for minimal performance boost". there is close to none risk with overclocking the CPU. Check the:
http://www.sysdoc.pair.com/overclock.html
The important thing is to cool the CPU. And with a good heatsink and fan you do this...I have a Cyrix 486dx33 that is overclocked to 50MHz and it hasn't been turned of since 14-03-97. No problemo. And then the Cyrix is known for getting really hot. It has a heatsink and a CPU fan, the temp onthe chip is maby like 35-40 dregres celcius. And that is good.... then Intel makes their CPU's to last for atleast 10 years, so if I overclock my CPU and it gets down on me after 3 then I'm out of buisness long before that if I haven't upgraded before that...

Good luck...Allways

Ps. If you need more info, then get back to me. I've done this on alot of computers and no failures so far...;->
0