Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe PDF, Is there an OCX for this?

Posted on 1997-06-13
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
Is there an OCX or VBX which I can add to my VB program to add the Adobe PDF functionality and where can I obtain this OCX?
0
Comment
Question by:bolsen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisLewis earned 800 total points
ID: 1427240
Yes there is a PDF.OCX.

It comes with the latest download of Adobe Acrobat (for 95 or NT).  and the default install is C:\ACROBAT3\READER\ACTIVEX

It's not real robust, but it allows you to specify either a file or a URL.

Hope this helps

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolsen
ID: 1427241
Is there any way to create a PDF from an Ascii or RTF File using VB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisLewis
ID: 1427242
Not with out the full blown Acrobat.  There might be a development environment with acrobat, but PDF.OCX is just the Acrobat Reader.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bolsen
ID: 1427243
I do have the Full Blown Acrobat 3.0

Do you have any knowledge on how to use the PDFWriter via code.  It will Convert Any file type to PDF using a Print Dirver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bolsen
ID: 1427244
I do have the Full Blown Acrobat 3.0

Do you have any knowledge on how to use the PDFWriter via code.  It will Convert Any file type to PDF using a Print Dirver.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ChrisLewis
ID: 1427245
I've never used Acrobat, so wouldn't have any idea on how to do this.  You could try posting another question.

Chris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 2341355
Aloa
0