Solved

Wininet & multithreaded

Posted on 1997-06-13
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I wrote a class that uses wininet to implemenet FTP session ,
but I need to have 5-6 objects of the same class running
simultaniasly , as a one thread program it did the job
perfectly , but when trying to have multiple threads , I had
many problems , ranging from unknown phenomenas to some
wierd things , like InternetConnect get stuck or only returns after 60 seconds and reporting a TIMEOUT , while
I know for sure that the destination is reachable , I know
that some function in Wininet need to be synchronized for
multithreaded operations , but which ones and how ? there
is nothing in MS documentation , plus if you know a good
disscusion forums or a tutorial ( more serious then MS documents) let me know

thanks
Moshe
0
Comment
Question by:moshem
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1398281
MFC 4.2 and later have some classes that implement FTP session using Wininet functions. They are CInternetSession, CInternetConnection, CFtpConnection, CFtpFileFind, ... I think you can refer to the source code to find out how to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1398282
Thanks for the pointer , but I really can't spend the time digging throu the huge MFC classes , I need a reliable answer withouth that overhead , please try to answer within the Win32
SDK boundaries

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1398283
Adjusted points to 150
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtowell
ID: 1398284
My guess is that WinINet is conpletely nonthreadaware, meaning you will need to synchronize access yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1398285
Sorry , but I refer you to the WinInet SDK to a specific
paragraph that specifies that wininet is multitheaded ready!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vinniew earned 150 total points
ID: 1398286
WinInet compiles down to using asynchronous sockets.  I would suggest that you probably made the error yourself.  Be sure to specify different port addresses for each connection that's outbound, because the data channel will come back and look for it.  If it's busy with other data, it will get confused.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moshem
ID: 1398287
what do you mean by "Be sure to specify different port addresses for each connection that's outbound.." , what is that in
wininet API
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vinniew
ID: 1398288
in FTPConnect you can specify port number.  That's a good starting point.  I looked through the inet.cpp class and MS doesn't worry about port numbers.  I'm not totally sure why.  I'm accustomed to doing all this with Winsock, because I have more control.  In Winsock, you connect(), bind() , send a command, recv().  Have you tried using the MFC classes to do this yet?  They may have support for multiple threads built in.
0