[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

D3: ComboBoxes and Buttons seem to be transparent now

Posted on 1997-06-13
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In D3 the painting of the form seems to be very different from D2.
My application uses a lot of tables and it sometimes takes a little while before all the tables are open and the form is finally painted. While the form is painted D3 leaves the space where my ComboBoxes and Buttons are supposed to appear empty.
This is not very handy since you can see the underlying application in this empty place. Only when the form is finished with painting the ComboBoxes and the Buttons will be properly painted.

Is this a D3 bug or is there a way to get D3 to do it like D2 ???
0
Comment
Question by:MHolz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miv
ID: 1337023
The painting in D3 IS different from D2. Not much to do about it...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gabor
ID: 1337024
You can use the Update method of controls to paint it directly before you open the tables.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icampbe1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1337025
Don't even show the main form until all is ready.

In the .dpr file, put:  Application.ShowMainForm := FALSE;  before the form create (also, create the main form last, this ensures that all else is created and ready).  Then, you can 'Show' the main form.

Note:  While all of this is happening is a good time to show a splash panel or something..

Cheers.
Ian C.


0