Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Contain  English, Chinese version  Win95 in one PC

Posted on 1997-06-14
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to setup than I can multi boot to choose which version I want to use? Please  answer with detail!
0
Comment
Question by:Waterloo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Waterloo
ID: 1748803
I don't want to use the program, like system Commander,
multi booter4.0,  to solve the problem!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1748804
I'm not familiar with the Chinese, or any other language version of Win95 besides English, so I will assume that the two have to be booted as seperate programs.  If this is the case, and you do not want to use any of the dual-boot programs available for this purpose, what do you expect to get for an answer?

You could use two seperate hard disk drives and install a hard-wired switch to flop them between Master and Slave, but the Boot-up loaders would be my choice.  
The wiring of the hardware switch to make this happen is beyond the scope of this service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748805
If your hard drive is big enough, partition it and setup a boot option. You will have to set it to be able to boot to one drive or another.
joe_massimino,
  If I'm missing something here, fill me in would you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Waterloo
ID: 1748806
Please give me some more details!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1748807
It would be good for you to have a good boot manager like
Partition Magic.

First, your hard drive should be big enough (at lease 1G), you
should have FIPS ready (FIPS usually comes with Linux, it is a
free software for splitting partitions) and a program called
activate (you can download from
ftp://sunsite.ust.hk/pub/simtelnet/msdos/bootutil/activate.zip.)

Then, format your hard drive using DOS to form a FAT16 partition.

After that, use FIPS (usually comes with Linux) to split the
partition, if you need to install 3 Windows 95, split the drive
into 4 partitions, with the first three ones 200MB and the last
one 400MB.

Reformat all partitions.

Install the first copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are playing the
first partition.

Use activate to make the SECOND partition active.

Install the second copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now
playing the second partition.

Use activate to make the THIRD partition active.

Install the third copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now playing
the third partition.

You can use activate to switch partition that you need to be
active. The system can only contain one activate partition, and
the system only boot at the activate partition.

You may ask, then why to have the forth partition? The answer is
to install application. Since the active partition is always C:,
it is not possible to install application onto the bott
partition. Consider, if you are installing Application A into the
first partition, and boot the second partition, then Application
A will located in D:, you cannot use Application A while you boot
the second or the third partition!

Unluckily, you need to install the same application three times,
once per boot partition, in order to make the three Windows 95s
to share the same application.

This method is not only apply to Windows 95, you may, for
example, install a copy of DOS onto one of the partitions, then
you can have both DOS and Windows 95 in the same machine.

For the activate program, some people said that is is not
friendly to use. A solution is to make some batch files to
automate the process! Make a directory called "bootutil" on every
boot partition, and then place a batch file (eg. called
SELECT.BAT) to all the "bootutil" directory. PATH the directory
"C:\BOOTUTIL" on every partition. Every time you key in "select",
you can switch from one partition to another. Remember to reboot
your system after switching! If you would like to automate the
reboot process, you may download a copy of "REBOOT.EXE" from my
page, "http://www.glink.net.hk~/wk/utils/reboot.exe". If you
receive FILE NOT FOUND ERROR, please try again in non-peak hours.

If you still think that activate is not good, you can use LILO
(LInux LOader, which always comes with Linux) to replace
activate.

Remember, use the above methods at your own risk, I cannot ensure
the method works on your system. Installing more than one Windows
95 may need attitional lincense agreement from Micro$oft Corp.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1748808
Let me know what step you took please.
0