Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail Configuration

Posted on 1997-06-14
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

I'm running a P-100 and 386 over Ethernet and have established connectivity (ping, telnet, etc. work in both directions).  However, I'm only able to sendmail from the 386 to the P-100.  When I run the command sendmail -vt root@my.host.name from the P-100 -> 386, I get the following
error:

root@my.host.name ... Deferred: Name server: my.host.name.: host name lookup failure

When I installed Linux, I configured sendmail w/o DNS.  I have not modified the sendmail.cf files on either host.  And there is more ...

I have configured my P-100 to connect to my ISP via PPP and when the daemon is invoked and the link established (verified with ifconfig for ppp0), I can sendmail "all day" from the P-100 to the 386 and vice-versa!

So ... what is preventing me from using sendmail from the p-100 -> 386 when pppd isn't running?

Thanks - Bill

(*** please respond via email ***)

0
Comment
Question by:elusive1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strobert
ID: 1628187
what does your /etc/hosts file look like on your P-100
also your /etc/resolve.conf and /etc/host.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusive1
ID: 1628188
strobert: My domain is defined in both configuration files and I receive the same error. Was told to modify the source line NAMED_BIND 0 and recompile but that seems to be a bit overkill.
Got my ppp dial-up script to work however <grin>!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sauron earned 100 total points
ID: 1628189
From my experience, sendmail will always try and use DNS, unless
you actually compile with it disabled. I suggest you put the IP
address and name of your 386 in you /etc/hosts file on your P100.
This may fix it. Failing that, go through your sendmail.cf file. Somewhere in ruleset 3, or another ruleset referneced by ruleset
3 (may well be set 96, depending how you generated your
sendmail.cf file) you'll probably find a rule, with a comment to
the effect that this rule canonicalizes the domain name. If you
set up another rule immediately preceding this, of the same general format, that canonicalizes your domain without using DNS, and then returns, you should be able to make it work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elusive1
ID: 1628190
I resolved the problem by installing BSD Sendmail 8.7.5
instead of running 8.7.5

Problem Archived -> /dev/null
0