Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Printer

Posted on 1997-06-15
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I was installing a Bubble Jet bj-200 printer.
I have a trouble with it.
I have installed lpd in /usr/sbin directory.
I have installed lpc, lprm, lpq in /usr/bin directory.
I have modified /etc/printcap as in Printing-*.HOWTO document.
I started printing and it didn't print.
I used lpc to check the status and it said :
"Waiting for printer (offline ??)".
I certainly have turned on the printer but why it didn't print anyway ??
Does anybody know how to solve this problem ??

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:El Primo
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:t2pp
ID: 1628191
EP, Do you have another OS installed on this PC to see if the printer actually works? Also please provide a copy of the /etc/printcap, and output from dmesg command.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 100 total points
ID: 1628192
check for your hardware io port (is it lp0 , lp1 or lp2 : 3bc, 378, 278) Under linux, the first parallel port is seen as lp1.
look at the startup messages (do 'dmesg') to see if the port is configured in the kernel. If not, use insmod to load the module.
Then use th configured device in your printcap. Try to do 'cat a-text-file > /dev/lpx', where lpx is your device. Usually, you must use /dev/lp1 but on certains machines (like IBM) you must use /dev/lp.If you use plip, you cannot print at the same time. In this case, use modules and unload plip.o to load lp.o before printing.
good luck.
0