Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connection speed problems

Posted on 1997-06-15
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Ok,

Here is the deal: I am ahve performa 6115CD. I have a Supra FAXmodem 288, that has been upgraded witht he latest firm ware, making it 336 capable. A few weeks ago, I moved everything a few miles. In my office I was regularly getting 33.6 connections. I have since had a hard time getting good connection speeds. I thought it was my phone lines, but my roomate has a WINDOWS piece of crap and he is getting great connection speeds. I am using a PPP connection, but it doesnt seem to matter, any connection is a problem. SHould I buy a new modem or what. (By the way, I have had to adjust the port speed seeting in config ppp sometimes to get any connection) Additionaly quesion is that I need a good initalization string for this modem.

CHRIS
0
Comment
Question by:chrisaxp
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chrisaxp
ID: 1542148
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1542149
One thing you might try is to take your modem back to work and see if it gives you the same performance it did before. If so, then there's no reason to buy a new one - at least, not before trying out a few other things. It would be helpful in finding a solution if you tested that the modem was performing properly at work. Can you do that?  And try the simple init string AT&F0 if you haven't already. Feel free to report back on any developments as a result of doing this - even a negative result tells us something.


Rifty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpollard
ID: 1542150
I have a Supra 288 and I haven't upgraded it yet.  I recently moved along with our business and had bought 2 new US Robotics modems.  I bought a Sportster Voice 336 for the Mac.  All the time I used this modem I could never connect at a descent speed.  I am talking about speeds so slow the connection would drop.  I brought my Supra from home and have been able to connect just as well as before I moved.  There is something, I believe, that has to be adjusted in the init string but 2 level 2 US Robotics technicians and 3 level 2 ISP technicians couldn't do it.  If you find out what it is I would like to know.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czamudio earned 400 total points
ID: 1542151
Maybe your friend uses a trick for win95. check the following:

http://www.sns-access.com/~netpro/maxmtu.htm#win95

watch if you can modify something in your internet configuration so you can get 4x or 6x your current speed.
0