Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help - system crashed

Posted on 1997-06-15
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
All of a sudden, I could no longer boot up Win 95. I was getting the
message "VMM32.VXD is required to run Windows. If this file is not in
your path, you may need to re-install Windows.".  Upon investigation, I
found that I could boot to the DOS prompt, ran Scandisk and found that
my \windows\system directory is completely trashed.  Files were
crosslinked etc and I was able to recover only about 20% of the
directory. And even the recovered files might be corrupt.  All other
directories on my C: drive seem fine.

Should I copy \windows\system files from a machine at work, and then
reinstall those applications that don't work due to missing dll's, or
should I re-install Win95 ?  I have the full install version of Win95 on
floppies, but I don't know if the install routine will just install
those files that are missing or corrupted, and I'm not too sure of the
procedure.

Any help would be greatly(!!) appreciated.  Thanks - Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dane Pickering
ID: 1748814
What version of windows are you using because if you are using the update form windows 3.1 or version a you should be able to re-install windows and it won't remove your settings!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yort earned 400 total points
ID: 1748815
Something quit major has happened to your system - it could be a number of things, including:  Potential harddrive (hd) failure, destructive virus, or an unknown anomaly.  I would bet one of the first two I listed has happened.  Based on the information provided, it sounds as if you have taken the first step - running scandisk.  However, you did not mention if you did a surface scan.  If you did not, I would suggest this as the next step.  After this has been done, your best bet is to proceed based on the results provided by the surface scan.  If you hd has many bad sectors, this is a strong indication of an immenent crash.  I would backup all data files (using a DOS utility of course) and replace your hd.  If you do not have many bad sectors, I would backup all data files and reformat my harddrive (if you choose this option please ensure that you have all install disks for all programs you wish to reinstall).  Next, reinstall all programs and reload data files.  Then, obtain a good virusscan package and run it faithfully.  Either way, you have a lot of work ahead of you.  But, after you have completed this process you can be sure that awarness and knowledge will be hightened by the experience.  Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bberman
ID: 1748816
surface scan uncovers no bad sectors or unususal information.  Virus checked via McAfee 2.5 boot disk and scan, no virus.  Have had occasional crosslinked files (2 or 3 at a time), but never this big a problem.  The drive is a Connor, relabeled and marketed by Seagate after they bought Connor.
0