[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Nuntius 2.0.4 memory shortage

Posted on 1997-06-15
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HelloAfter "Fetching list of groups" then getting 3/4 of the way though "Building new list of all groups" i get a error message "Could not update the list of all groups because there is not enough memory".I have an LC 630 with Nuntius getting the maximum memory allocatable.Thank YouWayne Mote
0
Comment
Question by:kookAlert
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540042
How much RAM have you got and how much did you allocate to Nuntius? Are you using Ram Doubler or Virtual Memory? Try taking the preferences for Nuntius out of the system folder and rebooting, have another try at getting the full newsgroup list and see if you get the same message. But please answer the above questions in a commented added to this. I have a couple of ideas but will wait till you respond as they depend upon your answer.

Rifty

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate01 earned 100 total points
ID: 1540043
ooh that is your problem! you can't display that many newsgroup q's at the same time. take time and do each it would do that unless you have around a hundred or so ram. You could use vram and use it but to display all those it would make you turn into a snail because of the speed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540044
Read the question you were asked, Nate01. Any newsreader will try to download the newsgroup NAMES list - that's what kookAlert's talking about - and just about ANY computer with average RAM should be able to cope with that. His problem has nothing to do with what you're saying.

Rifty.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540045
but he has a very old computer. did you use the get info and change the ram to your program?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1540046
Nate, you can download a Newsgroup List - file of about 200k -  on an ancient Mac Plus with only 2.5 megs of RAM all up!  Anything in the LC range should be able to do what he wants. He also said that he had allocated the maximum RAM possible to Nuntius.

You should read the information that people provide to you before you hit the keyboard with your "solutions".

Rifty
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nate01
ID: 1540047
Well then think about that nuntious is too old of a program? newsgroups change and maybe one or two of them are incompatible with nuntious? go get netscape 1, it is small and uses very little ram. btw how much ram do you have?
0