Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMWAC HTTP Server :

Posted on 1997-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have found a good HTTP server - downloadable from
http://emwac.ed.ac.uk/html/internet_toolchest/https
which allows WAIS searches, directory browsing ...

The problem is I want to be able to access files on a remote (non NT)
server. i.e. someone logs into my HTTP sever, and can access files
on another server to which my machine is logged onto.

Setting the data driectory to
   \\remote_UNC_name\dir
or
   t:\....  (a mapped network drive)

are not accepted by the server - it refuses to start (due to a cannot
find directory error).

Anyone know any solutions / patches / etc. ?

0
Comment
Question by:cairns11
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1560859
Why don't you use the IIS provided by Microsoft and included in the NT40-server CD ?
It is able to do all this.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jmj050997 earned 300 total points
ID: 1560860
The service MUST start with a domain account (and NOT the system account that does not have network access), or an account that exists on both machines if you use the workgroup model.

1)Go to Control Panel, Service, (Select the httpd), Startup ... and change the User. Test first with an account that has admin rights on both machines.

2) Test with UNCs first in your httpd config file, then if it is not working, log with the user you entered for the service to run, map a network drive with persistent connection, and use that drive in your configuration (not sure this last idea works).

Good luck.

0