Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diskeeper for NT 3.51

Posted on 1997-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need diskeeper lite 1.0 or 1.06 for NT 3.51 (for free from a ftp-server or so...). The Problem ist, that awerywhere in the web you find only diskeeper 2.0 for NT 4. It does´nt work with NT 3.51.
Please do´nt tell me the execsoft-site, there is only the version for NT 4!
Otherwise I look for Norton Speedisk for NT 3.51 in a trial version?
0
Comment
Question by:mn061697
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:red031197
ID: 1778871
/i dont think ver2 will work there maybe a patch email 'emSpeed disk comes with a one month trial and can be downloaded from www.symantec.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1778872
According to Execsoft (they make the program, they should know) there is NO version of Diskkeeper Lite for 3.51!  Only a reporting utility.

Personally, I would pay any price to upgrade my system before I bought ANYTHING from Symantec!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:badbri
ID: 1778873
I have Diskkeeper Lite 1.0 and it says it
is for NT 4 only and will not work on previous
versions of NT.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bwgerho earned 150 total points
ID: 1778874
I run NT 3.51 and have searched for over a year (since May 96) looking for defragmentation software.  I cannot find any free versions on the web.  The only product I know about is Diskkeeper 1.09 or Diskkeeper 2.0 which contains a version that will work on NT 3.51.  Execusoft recently reduced the price of Diskkeeper to make it more attractive; however, I would be tempted to place the money on purchasing a copy of NT 4.0 and then use Diskkeeper Lite for free.  I now run NT 4.0 at work and find some advantages - simply do not load sp2; I use sp1 and it is fine.  

Your other option for defrag is to reinstall NT3.51 and your software.  During the install process, you will be given a chance to format the disk - format the hard drive and it will be defrag.  The reinstall is really quite simple and has good on screen instructions.
0