Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow CGI

Posted on 1997-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I have recently made a CGI script that have a very slow answer time (it executes a lot of queries on a remote mainframe) and the Microsoft IE3 have a strange behavior with this CGI (and possible others). When I click the
Submit button I don't get the Hourglass cursor  nor the message "Web site found. Waiting for reply" at the status bar. I know that it works because in few minutes I have the answer but I'm afraid that my users could click the
submit button twice or more expecting  some kind of message or cursor changing. What can be
done to solve this problem?  
In this case, how do I send an intemediate page with some message like "Please wait... Processing" ?

I'm using VB5 with the MS IIS3.0 web server (NT4 SP3).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gorcutt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
icd earned 200 total points
ID: 1828261
One way would be to have an intermediate script, just as you suggested, which put a message up for a short amount of time (say five seconds) and then linked to your actual script.

The script would have to output something like:-

<html>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5; URL=http://www.xxx.yyy/cgi-bin/newscript.pl?par1=foo&par2=bar">
<head></head>
<body>Please wait while the script executes</body>
</body>
</html>

Here the cgi variables have been passed to the new script with the GET method. I don't think it is possible to do this with the POST method unless you use javascript.

Using javascript will be a problem for those people who do not have it enabled.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Philippe
ID: 1828262
By all means reject my answer, the one by Philippe sounds much better.

Philippe. Is it possible to disable cgi output buffering on a per-script basis or is it a supervisor type operation?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:icd
ID: 1828263
Phjlippe answer is good but I think there is another way. I recently bought some CD's on the Internet and when I pressed the Submit button (for processing my invoice and the Credit Card), a page containing "Wait, processing your credit card" came on the screen and after a while that page was SUBSTITUTED (not appended) with the answer of my Invoice. I’m sure that there was no <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh"> because the data was posted and there was no Javascript. That CGI technic is what I’m looking for.

0